eLearning.co.uk

Privacy Policy

STATEMENT

This privacy policy (”Policy”) sets out what information we collect here on the Elearning.co.uk site, what we do with that information and with whom we share it. We have aimed to make this Policy as clear and complete as possible to demonstrate our commitment to keeping secure any information you share with us. Elearning.co.uk complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in all use of personal data. If you have any questions about this Policy, please email us: admin@elearning.co.uk.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT?

The key reason we collect information about you is to improve and tailor Elearning.co.uk to your likes and dislikes. We will collect certain information about you when you either register as a visitor or as a training provider (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, web sites owned, site traffic date). As a user, Elearning.co.uk will collect information about you from your use of the Elearning.co.uk site via cookies. We do not process any sensitive data about you or share it with any 3rd parties; aside for new training provider data whereby it may become necessary to share your details with other wholly owned websites of XYZ Training Group Ltd and its subsidiary companies.

WHAT WILL WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Elearning.co.uk will use the information you share with us to administer your Elearning.co.uk account and issue you with a personalised security password. This ensures that only you can use your Elearning.co.uk account. We may also compile statistical databases to help run the Elearning.co.uk site.

SHARING INFORMATION

Elearning.co.uk will NOT share your personal information with any third parties and will never sell, rent, exchange or release any personal information to any third party without your consent.

PROCESSING OF DATA

Elearning.co.uk supports the use of third party ROI tracking and analysis of visitor data. By using Elearning.co.uk and/or its services, you expressly grant Elearning.co.uk permission to request and review aggregated (i.e. in a format that will not allow the identification of specific client’s performance) data from any such third party. Any such data obtained from a third party company will not allow the identification of any specific visitor and will be used by Elearning.co.uk for internal review purposes.
Elearning.co.uk may also use aggregated, non personal information to report on trends observed in keyword searches and clicked keywords for PR, sales and marketing purposes. Such information will not allow your personal information to be identified.

COOKIES

The use of cookies is an industry standard. Cookies are small pieces of information that your Web browser transfers to your computer’s hard disk, hence saving your Web activities. Cookies monitor your clicks as you go through the Elearning.co.uk site, indicating whether or not we have repeat customers, if so where they are coming from and whether or not we are delivering a quality product to our customers. Cookies identify a user’s computer but they do not contain any personally identifiable information. They are utilised by many other websites to benefit their users by enabling provision of a personalised service.

ELEARNING.CO.UK RELATIONSHIP WITH WEB SERVERS

The Elearning.co.uk website uses ad servers to serve many of the training courses that you see on pages of the Elearning.co.uk website. We use multiple Web servers situated across the world to help with the load balancing of our visitors. Information entered into Elearning.co.uk in the form of training courses is distributed via a web feed to 3rd party websites to aid the sales process. Such information will not allow your personal information to be identified

SECURITY

Elearning.co.uk is committed to the security of all data we collect. To this end, we will issue you with a personalised password to secure your data. It is your responsibility to keep this password secret. We also use industry standard procedures to protect your data, including anti-robot and anti-spamming technology. It should be noted that although we have such security measures in place we cannot guarantee the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data.

DISCLAIMER

Elearning.co.uk contains links to many other Websites. Elearning.co.uk declaims responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of other linked Websites provided through or on this Elearning.co.uk Internet site. The privacy practices and content of any third party materials should be determined individually.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes will be recorded on the site on the revised Privacy Policy. We will not notify you of these changes and to this end we strongly encourage you to check back frequently.

YOUR OPTIONS

By using Elearning.co.uk and/or by completing the training provider and/or visitor registration form, you hereby consent to Elearning.co.uk using and sharing the information in the manner referred to above. If you consent now but later change your mind, you may at any time withdraw your consent by notifying us at admin@xyz.co.uk. If you withdraw your consent, Elearning.co.uk will close your account and stop using your information immediately. You may also change or correct any of your details at any time by using your profile edit at Elearning.co.uk.

April ‘10